Privacy Policy

PALRINGO LIMITED

(We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our TERMS OF SERVICE (TOS) as set out at  (TOS) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the TOS, together Our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

Our website www.palringo.com

The PALRINGO mobile application software (App), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the TOS states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is PALRINGO LIMITED of 4 Arcot Court, Nelson Park Industrial Estate, Cramlington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE23 1BB.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Submitted Information:

information that you provide by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), including your email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App or any of the Services, subscribing to any of the Services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you submit content and when you report a problem with any of Our Sites.

Additional information:

if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

details of transactions you carry out through any of Our Sites and of the fulfilment of your purchases;

details of your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

Usage History: We collect information on usage of our Services including details like number of messages sent, length of connection and usage of the offline messaging facility.

Personal Information: In addition to email and phone details, after you register you have the option to provide us with personal information which may include (but may not necessarily be limited to) your gender, age group, country, your likes/dislikes and other personal preferences...

Email Address: We ask for your email address in order to send you download instructions and to keep you updated of our status.

Device information:

We may collect information about the Device or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of the App onto your Device, including, where available, the Device's or computer's unique Device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device's telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Location information:

when you use any of our location-enabled Services, We may collect and process information about your actual location. We shall only provide our location based services to you if you expressly request us to do so. You agree that if you let others use location based services that you have asked us to provide to you or if you let others use your mobile handset or other terminal equipment, it is your responsibility to inform them that their location may be identified.

Log information:

when you use the Services or view content on Our Sites, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Unique application numbers:

when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Cookies:

Our Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy.

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will try to prevent unauthorized access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Ensure when using the Services include any social, chat or forum features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to deliver the service and communicate with you effectively and to learn about our customer base through abstract statistics (e.g. percentage of female users aged 18-22).

to provide you with a better Service and to monitor the performance and usage of the system.

allow you to publish your location and to provide you with relevant location based services that might be of value to you. Identifying your location is necessary for us to provide you with those location based services you request from us.

to fulfil your requests and to communicate with you (for example for billing, collection and account verification purposes);

to enforce our Terms of Service;

to protect personal safety;

to comply with laws or respond to legal processes;

to allow for change of ownership in which case your information still remains protected under this ;

to allow for advertising audits to validate the size and composition of the viewing audience;

to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and

as otherwise permitted and required by applicable law.

We may share your personal information with other companies in the Palringo group or with other carefully selected business partners with whom we have a trusted business relationship. We may we use your personal information to provide you with promotional information about new services and other services offered by us and our business partners. At any time, if you do not wish to continue receiving promotional information, you can update the Preferences section of My Account whereupon we shall cease sending promotional information to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If PALRINGO LIMITED or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

In order to:

protect the rights, property or safety of PALRINGO LIMITED our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address above.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the address above.